Results From Dr. Valverde's Students

Dr. Valverde Formal Education:

  • Doctoral dissertation research on the mental preparation of highly-ranked tennis players, University of Kansas.
  • Masters in Psychology, University of Kansas.
  • Masters in Psychology, University of Costa Rica.

Served as a Sport Psychologist for:

  • University of Kansas Men's and Women's Tennis Teams, Lawrence, KS
  • Meghann Shaughnessy Fantasy Camp, Scottsdale, AZ
  • International Federation of Tennis, San Jose, Costa Rica
  • Bill Wright Tennis Camp, Vail, CO
  • University of South Alabama Men’s Team, Mobile, AL
  • University of Texas in El Paso Women’s Team, El Paso, TX
  • TCU Women’s Tennis Team, Forth Worth, TX
  • Orange Tennis Academy, San Jose, Costa Rica
  • University of Illinois Women’s Tennis Team, Champaign, IL
  • Mike Wolf Tennis Academy, Inc., Kansas City, KS
  • Steven Denton Tennis Camp, Poland
  • Austin Tennis Academy, Austin, TX
  • University of Texas Men’s Tennis Team, Austin, TX
  • Canyon Creek Racket Club, Dallas, TX
  • Dreads Tennis Academy, Scottsdale, AZ
  • Peter Burwash International Tennis Academy, Stone Mountain, GA
  • Stefan Edberg and Martina Hingis Fantasy Camp, Scottsdale, AZ
  • Hobson Performance Tennis Academy, Snellville, GA

Speaker for the Following Events:

  • Winter National Championships, Tucson, AZ
  • Copper Bowl Championships, Tucson, AZ
  • Peach State Junior Tennis Classic, Peachtree City, GA
  • Bull Frog Championships, Mobile, AL
  • Busch Florida Open, Fort Myers, FL
  • ITF Olympic Solidarity Seminars, Costa Rica
  • USTA National Clay Courts Championships, Rockville, MD
  • National Junior Tennis Conference, Care Academy, Libertyville, IL
  • Dallas Tennis Association Junior Tennis Banquet, Dallas, TX

References:

  • Jeff Szekely, Tournament Director, National Clay Court Championships, Boys 16 &18, Rockville, MD –(301)309-2022
  • Don Dickinson, Tournament Director, Copper Bowl Championships, Tucson, AZ – (520)742-2204
  • Scott Novak, Tournament Director, Bull Frog Championships, Mobile, AL – (251) 610-0087
  • Kiko Castillo, Tournament Director, Busch Florida Open, Fort Myers, FL
  • Sujay Lama, Head Coach, University of Illinois Women’s Team, Champaign, IL
  • Ashley Hobson, Director, Hobson Performance Tennis Academy, Snelville, GA – (404-374-9750
  • Doug Davis, High Performance Coach, Austin Tennis Academy, Austin, TX – (512) 659-9186
  • Christo Van Rensburg, Former ATP Player, Coach, Austin, TX - (512) 203-7469
  • Μichael Center, Director, University of Texas Men Tennis Team, Austin, Texas.

Partial List of Dr. Valverde’s Students

Alanna Wolf - Princeton University
Meecah Bigun & Kaylan Bigun - The future of tennis
Nishesh Basavareddy - # 6 USTA Boys 12s
Nathan Han - # 2 USTA Boys 14s
Angelica Gavaldon - Ranked as high as 34 in the WTA
Jesse Wikso - # 21 USTA Boys 14s
Ann Li - # 7 USTA Girls 16s
Harrison Gold - #66 USTA Boys 16s
Zeke Clark - #3 USTA Boys 18s
Hada Chang - # 55 USTA Girls 18s
Abigail Chiu - # 21 USTA Girls 18s
Daniela Hantuchova - Ranked as high as # 5 in the WTA
Luke Jensen - 1993 French Open Doubles champion
Meghann Shaughnessy - Ranked as high as 11 in the World in the WTA
Anna Lena Groenefeld - Ranked as high as 14 in the World in the WTA
Alina Jidkova - Ranked as high as 55 in the WTA
Alex Kim - NCAA Singles Champion, 2000
Timothy Neilly - Orange Bowl Champion, Boys' 18s singles, 2004
Tim Smyczek - Singles Semi Finalist at Junior Wimbledon 2005
Megan Alexander - 2005 #1 USTA G18 Singles
Conor Pollock - # 1 USTA B18s, 2005
Kimberly Couts - Easter Bowl Champion, Girls 18s Singles 2005
Ashley Weinhold - #1 College Recruting List, 2007
Stephanie Vidov - World Junior Tennis Champion, 2007
Austin Krajicek - 2008 Boys 18s Kalamazoo Champion
Jordan Cox - Boys 16s Kalamazoo Champion 2008
Alison Riske - Vanderbilt University
Kevin King - Georgia Tech
Whitney Kay - University of North Carolina
Jacqueline Cako - Arizona State University
Claire Bartlett - University of Florida
Spencer Newman - University of Florida
Hideko Tachibana - Harvard University
Mac Styslinger - #19 USTA B14s, April 2011
Bryant Salcedo - Vanderbilt University
Millie Nichols - University of Tennessee
Hillary Davis - Georgia Tech
Mika DeCoster - UC Irvine
Isamu Tachibana - Rice University
BrettEllen Keeler - Princeton University
Blake Davis - Florida State University
Andrew Eklov - University of Illinois
Kewa Nichols - TCU
Justin Fox - University of Pennsylvania
Brandon Davis - University of Illinois
Ashwin Kumar - Harvard University
Jay Weinacker - North Caroline State Tennis Team
JC Whitner - University of Miami
Ryan Kim - Princeton University Tennis Team
Sasha Ermakov - Harvard University Tennis Team
Kristen Rafael - University of Notre Dame
Andy Magnes - Pennsylvania University
Patrick Whitner - New York University
Andrew Butz - University of Florida
Stephanie Kusano - University of California Berkeley
Zach Nichols - Texas Christian University
Zach Krumholz - Yale University
Max Kaye - Swarthmore University
Jose Hernandez - University of North Carolina
Max Schnur - Colombia University

More Students

Alex Han, # 26 USTA Boys 12s
Nicole Conard, # 33 USTA Girls 16s
William Genesen, #6 USTA Boys 18s
Victoria Flores, # 27 USTA Girls 18s
Riley Odell, # 106 USTA Boys 16s
Andie Daniell, # 5 USTA Girls 18s